Click On A State

to see neighborhoods and demographics results

Washington Oregon California Nevada Idaho Montana Wyoming Utah Colorado Arizona Nebraska South Dakota North Dakota Minnesota Iowa Wisconsin Illinois Indiana Ohio Michigan Pennsylvania New York Vermont New Hampshire Massachusetts New Mexico Texas Oklahoma Kansas Missouri Arkansas Louisiana Mississippi Tennessee Alabama Georgia Florida Kentucky Virginia North Carolina Maine Connecticut Rhode Island New Jersey Delaware Maryland Alaska Hawaii West Virginia Washington, D.C. South Carolina

US States - Ranked by Population 2022

Rank State 2022 Population Growth 2022 2021 Population 2010 Census Growth Since 2010 % of overall Density (miĀ²)
1California39,664,1280.13%39,613,49337,319,5026.28%11.80%255
2Texas30,097,5261.24%29,730,31125,241,97119.24%8.96%115
3Florida22,177,9971.06%21,944,57718,845,53717.68%6.60%414
4New York19,223,191-0.40%19,299,98119,399,878-0.91%5.72%408
5Pennsylvania12,805,1900.01%12,804,12312,711,1600.74%3.81%286
6Illinois12,518,071-0.41%12,569,32112,840,503-2.51%3.72%225
7Ohio11,727,3770.11%11,714,61811,539,3361.63%3.49%287
8Georgia10,936,2990.98%10,830,0079,711,88112.61%3.25%190
9North Carolina10,807,4910.99%10,701,0229,574,32312.88%3.22%222
10Michigan9,995,2120.03%9,992,4279,877,5101.19%2.97%177
11New Jersey8,870,685-0.04%8,874,5208,799,4460.81%2.64%1,206
12Virginia8,638,2180.40%8,603,9858,023,6997.66%2.57%219
13Washington7,887,9651.17%7,796,9416,742,83016.98%2.35%119
14Arizona7,640,7961.60%7,520,1036,407,17219.25%2.27%67
15Tennessee7,001,8030.83%6,944,2606,355,31110.17%2.08%170
16Massachusetts6,922,1070.14%6,912,2396,566,3075.42%2.06%887
17Indiana6,842,3850.54%6,805,6636,490,4325.42%2.04%191
18Missouri6,184,8430.26%6,169,0385,995,9743.15%1.84%90
19Maryland6,075,3140.16%6,065,4365,788,6454.95%1.81%626
20Colorado5,961,0831.14%5,893,6345,047,34918.10%1.77%58
21Wisconsin5,867,5180.26%5,852,4905,690,4753.11%1.75%108
22Minnesota5,739,7810.59%5,706,3985,310,8288.08%1.71%72
23South Carolina5,342,3881.22%5,277,8304,635,64915.25%1.59%178
24Alabama4,949,6970.31%4,934,1934,785,4373.43%1.47%98
25Louisiana4,616,106-0.24%4,627,0024,544,5321.57%1.37%107
26Kentucky4,487,2330.15%4,480,7134,348,1813.20%1.34%114
27Oregon4,325,2900.84%4,289,4393,837,49112.71%1.29%45
28Oklahoma4,007,1790.42%3,990,4433,759,9446.58%1.19%58
29Connecticut3,546,588-0.18%3,552,8213,579,114-0.91%1.06%732
30Utah3,363,1821.58%3,310,7742,775,33221.18%1.00%41
31Nevada3,238,6011.66%3,185,7862,702,40519.84%0.96%30
32Puerto Rico3,194,7140.01%3,194,3743,721,525-14.16%0.95%924
33Iowa3,174,4260.20%3,167,9743,050,7454.05%0.94%57
34Arkansas3,042,0170.27%3,033,9462,921,9644.11%0.91%58
35Mississippi2,961,536-0.16%2,966,4072,970,548-0.30%0.88%63
36Kansas2,919,1790.07%2,917,2242,858,1902.13%0.87%36
37New Mexico2,109,0930.19%2,105,0052,064,5522.16%0.63%17
38Nebraska1,960,7900.45%1,951,9961,829,5427.17%0.58%26
39Idaho1,896,6521.96%1,860,1231,570,74620.75%0.56%23
40West Virginia1,755,715-0.69%1,767,8591,854,239-5.31%0.52%73
41Hawaii1,401,709-0.34%1,406,4301,363,9632.77%0.42%218
42New Hampshire1,378,4490.46%1,372,2031,316,7624.68%0.41%154
43Maine1,359,6770.38%1,354,5221,327,6292.41%0.40%44
44Montana1,093,1170.75%1,085,004990,69710.34%0.33%8
45Rhode Island1,062,5830.10%1,061,5091,053,9590.82%0.32%1,028
46Delaware998,6190.84%990,334899,59311.01%0.30%512
47South Dakota902,5420.66%896,581816,16610.58%0.27%12
48North Dakota774,0080.52%770,026674,71514.72%0.23%11
49Alaska720,763-0.50%724,357713,9100.96%0.21%1
50District of Columbia718,3550.59%714,153605,22618.69%0.21%11,776
51Vermont622,882-0.06%623,251625,879-0.48%0.19%68
52Wyoming582,2330.20%581,075564,4873.14%0.17%6

US States Population By Race 2022

State White Black Indian Asian Hawaiian Other
Alabama68.09%26.64%0.52%1.36%0.05%3.34%
Alaska64.58%3.28%14.89%6.23%1.25%9.76%
Arizona77.22%4.50%4.50%3.31%0.21%10.26%
Arkansas76.72%15.32%0.68%1.52%0.29%5.47%
California59.70%5.79%0.77%14.49%0.40%18.85%
Colorado84.00%4.16%0.98%3.18%0.15%7.53%
Connecticut75.92%10.72%0.28%4.51%0.03%8.54%
Delaware68.76%22.18%0.39%3.87%0.06%4.75%
District of Columbia41.27%46.31%0.30%3.98%0.05%8.08%
Florida75.12%16.07%0.28%2.73%0.06%5.73%
Georgia58.62%31.61%0.36%3.98%0.06%5.36%
Hawaii24.95%1.83%0.26%37.79%10.06%25.12%
Idaho89.97%0.69%1.35%1.41%0.16%6.42%
Illinois71.53%14.20%0.26%5.47%0.04%8.50%
Indiana83.31%9.40%0.24%2.28%0.04%4.73%
Iowa90.02%3.71%0.38%2.41%0.12%3.36%
Kansas84.38%5.85%0.82%2.95%0.08%5.92%
Kentucky86.95%8.07%0.21%1.47%0.07%3.23%
Louisiana62.01%32.22%0.57%1.73%0.03%3.44%
Maine94.31%1.38%0.65%1.13%0.03%2.50%
Maryland55.54%29.89%0.28%6.28%0.05%7.96%
Massachusetts78.07%7.63%0.22%6.60%0.04%7.44%
Michigan78.41%13.79%0.54%3.13%0.03%4.10%
Minnesota82.85%6.41%1.04%4.82%0.04%4.84%
Mississippi58.41%37.72%0.48%0.99%0.02%2.38%
Missouri82.16%11.49%0.44%1.98%0.13%3.80%
Montana88.54%0.50%6.36%0.79%0.08%3.73%
Nebraska87.06%4.83%0.92%2.38%0.07%4.73%
Nevada65.59%9.12%1.28%8.15%0.67%15.18%
New Hampshire92.88%1.60%0.15%2.68%0.03%2.65%
New Jersey67.78%13.46%0.22%9.46%0.04%9.04%
New Mexico74.81%2.11%9.55%1.56%0.08%11.90%
New York63.66%15.66%0.41%8.42%0.05%11.81%
North Carolina68.68%21.44%1.21%2.85%0.07%5.75%
North Dakota86.58%2.91%5.29%1.45%0.11%3.66%
Ohio81.30%12.41%0.20%2.22%0.03%3.85%
Oklahoma72.32%7.28%7.62%2.17%0.16%10.46%
Oregon84.29%1.91%1.16%4.37%0.40%7.87%
Pennsylvania80.53%11.18%0.19%3.41%0.03%4.65%
Puerto Rico65.93%11.65%0.21%0.19%0.01%22.01%
Rhode Island80.46%6.77%0.50%3.40%0.08%8.80%
South Carolina67.16%26.77%0.35%1.57%0.08%4.07%
South Dakota84.27%2.01%8.75%1.45%0.06%3.45%
Tennessee77.58%16.76%0.27%1.75%0.06%3.58%
Texas73.97%12.13%0.50%4.80%0.09%8.51%
Utah86.43%1.19%1.09%2.32%0.89%8.08%
Vermont94.16%1.36%0.34%1.68%0.05%2.40%
Virginia67.63%19.18%0.28%6.40%0.07%6.44%
Washington75.38%3.80%1.28%8.53%0.66%10.35%
West Virginia93.08%3.69%0.20%0.80%0.02%2.21%
Wisconsin85.43%6.41%0.89%2.79%0.04%4.44%
Wyoming91.44%0.96%2.44%0.86%0.10%4.19%

How is this helpful?

The site helps students, parents, and newcomers to find neighborhoods and demographics performance and quality. It has state, city, zip code neighborhoods demographics. You can find best public, private, and charter schools in neighborhoods. US census data for population and schools in your area. Find best real estate neighborhoods. Find great real estate schools. It provides test scores, rankings, schools info, student and teacher ratios, ethnic or race distribution or makeup, level or type, and expense information for population in all states and cities in the United States! We are a non-profit organization, please support us. You can use an interactive map here.